Difference between revisions of "Undergraduate Radio Lab"

From AstroBaki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Line 218: Line 218:
 
** spatial sampling with dish
 
** spatial sampling with dish
 
* Lecture Links
 
* Lecture Links
** [https://berkeley.zoom.us/rec/share/pucsI672qlpOGLPJxlnQVaEsLoX_X6a8hCce-Kdbzk44MKgX3EEJ8IkOQbc_5lhe Lab 4 Lecture 1 (Tuesday 3/7)]
+
** [https://berkeley.zoom.us/rec/share/pucsI672qlpOGLPJxlnQVaEsLoX_X6a8hCce-Kdbzk44MKgX3EEJ8IkOQbc_5lhe Lab 4 Lecture 1 (Tuesday 4/7/20)]
 +
** [https://berkeley.zoom.us/rec/share/yYtJDpzz52pOc5GR42PxBbA_QorFT6a81CAfr6IKyRre8X_2LRtd9NPzNNLXeBCw Lab 4 Lecture 2 (Thursday 4/9/20)]
  
 
==== Lab 4 Week 2 (Apr 14): Collect and Analyze Data ====
 
==== Lab 4 Week 2 (Apr 14): Collect and Analyze Data ====

Revision as of 08:09, 10 April 2020

This course consists of four laboratory experiments that concentrate on radio instrumentation and laboratory techniques. We will build receiving, observing, and data analysis systems for two telescopes: a single-dish 21-cm line system, and a 10.7-GHz interferometer. We will use these telescopes for astronomical observing projects including structure of the Milky Way galaxy, precise position measurement of several radio sources, and measurement of the radio brightness distributions of the sun and moon with high angular resolution. There is a heavy emphasis on digital data acquisition, software development in the Python language, and high-quality written reports.

Class Programmatics

  • Class Code Repository: http://github.com/AaronParsons/ugradio
  • Syllabus
  • Zoom Room: 358 760 9756
  • Class Hours:
    • Tuesday/Thursday 1:00-2:30pm
  • Office Hours:
    • Aaron (aparsons at berkeley): Mon 2:30-3:30, Fri 2:30-3:30
    • Emily (emily_ramey at berkeley): Tue 11-12, Thu 2:30-3:30,
    • Jackson (jsipple at berkeley): Tue 2:30-3:30, Wed 11-12
    • Frank Latora (fjlatora at berkeley)
  • Lab Groups:
    • FM 102.1 BOYX
      • Basil Kyriacou
      • Max Lee
      • James Mang
      • Connor McWard
    • STAR 101.3
      • Sarah Truong
      • Olivia Jerram
      • Melanie Rojas
    • Group
      • Rebecca Gore
      • Lukas Finkbeiner
      • Arhror Mehdi
    • Team Rocket
      • Chingam Fong
      • Ziyi Lu
      • Giovanni Pecorino
      • Kian Shahin
    • Space Waves
      • Kyle Miller
      • Dhruv Muley
      • Mine Gokcen

Experiments

General Skills Used Through-Out Course

Topics by Date

Lab 1 (Exploring Digital Sampling, Fourier Transforms, and both DSB and SSB Mixers), Due Feb 11, 1:00p

Lab 1, Week 1 (Jan 21): Sampling and Power Spectra

Lab 1, Week 2 (Jan 28): DSB and SSB Mixers

Lab 1, Week 3 (Feb 4): More Mixers, and Lab Reports


Lab 2 (Astronomy with the 21cm Line; Some Microwave Electronics), due Mar 3, 1:00p

Lab 2, Week 1 (Feb 11): 21cm Line and Waveguides

Lab 2, Week 2 (Feb 18): Collect and Analyze Data

Lab 2, Week 3 (Feb 25): Write Lab Report


Lab 3 (Radio Interferometry at X Band), due Apr 7, 1:00p

Lab 3 Week 1 (Mar 3): Interferometer

Lab 3 Week 2 (Mar 10): Collect and Analyze Data

Lab 3 Week 3 (Mar 17): Collect and Analyze Data

No class (Mar 24, 26)

Lab 3 Week 4 (Mar 31): Write Lab Report



Lab 4 (Mapping the HI Line: the Galaxy and Supershells), due May 5, 1:00p

Useful Links

Link to Observing Calendar

Leuschner WebCam

Lab 4 Week 1 (Apr 7): Leuschner Dish

Lab 4 Week 2 (Apr 14): Collect and Analyze Data

Lab 4 Week 3 (Apr 21): Collect and Analyze Data

Lab 4 Week 4 (Apr 28): Write Lab Report


Unused but Useful?